Tree

Search

Sport at Otumoetai

 

Sport at Otumoetai Primary

Welcome to our 2014 sports page.  

Otumoetai Primary School provides a comprehensive P.E programme to all children. Alongside the classroom P.E programme there are many opportunities for children to represent OPS in sports teams and sporting events.

Summer Sports Registrations are due by Tuesday 16th September, 9am

(Fundamentals by 23rd Sep). 

You can click on the appropriate link below to get a copy of the Registration Form.

Sports currently available at Otumoetai Primary School:

Terms 1 and 4

· Kiwi tag—Years 3 –6 - Click here for the Term 4 Registration Form

· Flipperball—Years 3—6 - Click here for the Term 4 Registration Form

Volleyball - Years 3 - 6 - Click here for both the Fast Paced Wednesday afternoon Rotational Volleyball and the Traditional Catch and Throw Kiwi Volley on a Friday afternoon.

 Cricket—Years 1—4 - Click here for Term 4 Registration

*Fundamental skills programme for Years 1 - 3 children - Thursday from 3.15 - 4.00 p.m.  Term 4 includes T-Ball skills.  Click here for the Registration Form.

Terms 2 and 3

· Netball—Years 3—6

· Basketball—Years 1—6   

· Hockey—Years 1—6

*Fundamental skills programme for Years 1 - 3 children -  Thursday afternoons.

*  Gymnastics—Years 3—6

Congratualations to all of our Gymnastics Competitors - you worked hard and should be proud of your achievements.  A special congratulations to Chase Winder who got the Gold Medal for Springers Men, Ella Webb for Gold Medal in the Springers Women,Charlotte Webb Bronze Medal for the Twisters Club Women, Arabella Moore 5th in Twisters Women, and Andre Gibbs and Anna Williams who were 10th in their respective divisions.  This was from the Best of the Best Competition so what amazing results!!

*  Aerobics —Years 3—6

Amazing results for our Aerobics team at the Best of the Best  GOLD!!  

Well done to Arabella Moore, Leah Rattray, Mackenzie Triggs, Andre Treadaway, Chase Winder, Hailey Cottam, 

Tiaani Thompson,   Sara Stock, Sydney Doake, Taryn Protzman, Charlotte Webb and Zoe Frost.  A lot of hard work that paid off!!

*  Football and Rugby are available through sports clubs

*  Gymnastics, Rhythm Dance Group and Gym Club also provide before and afternoon school sporting sessions.

 All children must wear an OPS sports uniform. They can be purchased from Fleur (email sports@ops.school.nz) or hired for $5.00 per season.

New in the sports tabs 

*  Netball Coaching in term 4 - See Netball tab

*  Tauranga Synchronised Swimming at Baywave.  Saturdays 9-10am.  Click here for your free trial voucher.

*  SWOT Analysis Results - Parent Information Tab

Upcoming Events:

*  WBoP 7's for our Yr 6 Netball and Basketball teams who placed 1st in the East Cluster - Wednesday 17th September, pp 19th

*  East Cluster Athletics - Tuesday 18th November @ Tauranga Domain, pp21st

*  WBoP Athletics @ Tauranga Domain - Wednesday 3rd December

Please email sports@ops.school.nz if you are unsure which team your child is in or have any other questions. 

Kalan won the Nancy Hare Trophy for Top U8 swimmer.  He also broke the U8 Tga Swimming Club 25m breaststroke record!  We were very proud of him and his swimming season this year! Kalan loves his swimming!